2019 Agenda

CORPORATE ADVISER SUMMIT 2019

DAY ONE – WEDNESDAY 2ND OCTOBER 2019

09:00 – 10:00  Registration and welcome coffee

10:00 – 10:05  Chairman’s Welcome & Opening Remarks: John Greenwood, Editor, Corporate Adviser

10:05 – 10:40  Presentation: Pension priorities for the Government

David Farrar, Senior policy Manager, Department of Work and Pensions (DWP)

10.40 – 11.10  Presentation: What the Australian experience can tell us about the way forward for master trusts

Nick Sherry, former Senator of Tasmania, Australia, first Australian Minister for Superannuation & Corporate Law

11:10 – 11:30  Morning refreshment break

11:30 – 12:00  Workshop 1

12.05 – 12:35  Workshop 2

12:35 – 13:45  Lunch

13:45 – 14:15  Panel debate: Investment matters – risk, returns and diversification

Chair: John Greenwood, Editor, Corporate Adviser
James Monk, Head of DC Investments, Aon
Jason Bullmore, Head of Investment Proposition, Aviva
Maria Nazarova-Doyle, Principal Market Engagement Leader – DC & Individual Wealth, Mercer

14.15 – 14:45  Presentation: Regulatory developments in occupational pensions

TPR, Confirmed, speaker to be announced

14:45 – 15:05  Afternoon refreshment break

15:05 – 15:35  Workshop 3

15:40 – 16:10  Workshop 4

16:10 – 17:45  Keynote: The regulation of DB Transfer process

Rory Percival, Consultant and former FCA Technical Specialist

17:45 – 19:30  Free time

19:30   Drinks reception, dinner and guest speaker

Dinner guest speaker: Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke CH QC MP


 

DAY TWO – THURSDAY 3RD OCTOBER 2018

09:00 – 09:05  Chairman’s opening remarks: John Greenwood, Editor, Corporate Adviser

09:05 – 09:35 Presentation: Choice architecture in the digital age

Dan Makoski, Chief Design Officer, Lloyds Banking Group

09:35 – 10:05  Panel debate: A data driven approach to employee wellbeing

Chair: John Greenwood, Editor, Corporate Adviser
David Dodd, Consulting Director, Thomsons Online Benefits
Darren Philp, Director of Policy and Communications, Smart Pension

10:05 – 10:35  Workshop 1

10:40 – 11:10  Workshop 2

11:10 – 11:30  Morning refreshment break

11:30 – 12:00  Workshop 3

12:05 – 12:35  Workshop 4

12:35 – 13:45  Lunch

13:45 – 14:20  Presentation: The FCA’s key priorities for workplace pensions

Pritheeva Rasaratnam, Head of Department for Pensions & Funds, FCA

14:20 – 14:50  Panel debate: Towards better retirement outcomes

Chair: John Greenwood, Editor, Corporate Adviser
Neil Hugh, Head of Strategy, Policy & Commercial, Standard Life
Sue Pemberton, Head of Employer Services, Premier
Todd Rowlands, Head of Corporate, LEBC

14:50 – 15:10  Afternoon refreshment break

15:10 – 15:45 Panel debate: IGC and trustee question time

Chair: John Greenwood, Editor, Corporate Adviser
Anna Copestake, Partner, ARC Pensions Law
Anna Eagles, Director, Law Debenture
Kevin Wesbroom Client Director, Capital Cranfield

15:45 – 16:15   Presentation: Beyond Brexit

Iain Anderson, founder of Cicero Group and author of F**k Business: The Business of Brexit

16:15 – 16:20   Chairman’s closing remarks: John Greenwood, Editor, Corporate Adviser